- Varak holds a Bachelor’s degree in Environmental Health / Public Health from the American University of Beirut and Master’s degree in Political Science and International Affairs from the American University of Armenia, Yerevan, Armenia.
Co-Founder of IDeA and FAST Foundations / Member of the Board
• Ruben Vardanyan is an Armenian-Russian social entrepreneur, impact investor and venture philanthropist.
• A recognized expert on the global economy, entrepreneurship and education, he provides strategic consulting through his membership of boards of directors, advisory boards and trusteeships of commercial companies, non-governmental organizations, educational institutions, and public and professional bodies. Among them are Aznavour Foundation, business schools in Russia and Brazil, a major Armenian bank (Ameriabank) and Russia’s auto major (SOLLERS).
• A prominent financier, Ruben is known both for his commercial projects (investment companies Troika Dialog and Vardanyan, Broitman and Partners) as well as his deep reaching philanthropic programs, such as the first UWC college in Eastern Europe (Dilijan, Armenia) and the Tatev Revival Project, part of which includes the construction of the world’s longest cableway leading to an ancient monastery.
• In 2015, Ruben co-founded another global project, the Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, on behalf of the survivors of the Armenian Genocide and in gratitude to their saviors.